Plaintiff Magazine
[…] ( Curtis v. State of California (1982) 128 Cal.App.3d 668.)

Settling around the employer

An employee may settle the action against the third-party defendant exclusive of the workers’ compensation benefits paid (i.e., the “lien”) without the consent of the workers’ compensation carrier. This is often referred to as “settling around” the employer, and is authorized by Labor Code section 3859, subdivision (b), which reads: “Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this chapter, an employee may settle and release any claim he may have against a third party without the consent of the employer . Such settlement or release shall be subject to the employer’s right to proceed to recover compensation he has paid in accordance with Section 3852.” (Lab. Code, § 3859, subd. (b).)

An employee’s attempt to use Labor Code section 3859(b) will fail, and settlement proceeds will be subject to the employer’s lien, if the settlement includes workers’ compensation benefits that have been paid. (See Marruqo v. Hunt (1977) 71 Cal.App.3d 972).