Plaintiff Magazine
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Labor Code section 3860, subdivision (e) – “Where both the employer and the employee are represented by the same agreed attorney or by separate attorneys in effecting a settlement, with or without suit, prior to reimbursement of the employer , as provided in subdivision (b) hereof, there shall be deducted from the amount of the settlement the reasonable expenses incurred by both the employer and the employee or on behalf of either, including cost of suit, if any, together with reasonable attorney’s fees to be paid to the respective attorneys for the employer and the employee, based upon the respective services rendered in securing and effecting settlement for the benefit of the party represented.” (Emphasis added.)

Where there is a judgment