Plaintiff Magazine
[…] Put the burden on them. The odds are they won’t be able to provide you with any authority and you’ll be able to effectively argue down the lien.

Lien versus credit

In basic form, the lien constitutes the reimbursement rights of the employer based on benefits paid to the employee up to the time you satisfy the lien. Credit, on the contrary, represents the employer’s right to halt any further benefits by the employer to the employee until the employee has exhausted his net proceeds of any third-party settlement or award.

Credit is based on Labor Code section 3858, which states: “After payment of litigation expenses and attorneys’ fees fixed by the court pursuant to section 3856 and payment of the employer’s lien, the employer shall be relieved from the obligation to pay further compensation to or on behalf of the employee under this division up to the entire amount of the balance of the judgment . . .”

An employer is entitled to claim a credit against future compensation benefits which may be payable to the employee to the extent of the employee’s net recovery from the third party. (Lab.