Plaintiff Magazine
[…] Tip : When placing the employer/WC carrier on notice of the claim, seek their participation and active involvement by giving them a list of everything you need in writing, such as copies of all medical and billing records, employment file, wage records of the employee, investigation reports concerning the incident, etc. The employer/WC carrier will rarely oblige and this will strengthen your future argument in support of a common fund reduction to their recovery rights.

Labor Code section 3852 provides:

Any employer who pays, or becomes obligated to pay compensation, or who pays, or becomes obligated to pay salary in lieu of compensation, or who pays or becomes obligated to pay an amount to the Department of Industrial Relations pursuant to section 4706.5, may likewise make a claim or bring an action against the third person. In the latter event, the employer may recover in the same suit, in addition to the total amount of compensation, damages for which he or she was liable including all salary, wage, pension, or other emolument paid to the employee or to his or her dependents.

Labor Code section 3850, subdivision (b) provides that the term “employer” includes the actual employer or the employer’s workers’ compensation insurer.

What can their lien include?