Plaintiff Magazine
[…] The right to recovery may come in the form of a lien claimant, a plaintiff in intervention, or as a petition for credit before the WCAB for an offset against further benefits. However, where the employer is arguably at fault for some, or a substantial share of fault, they may (in full or in part) lose their right to subrogation.

Third-party claims

Labor Code section 3852 provides: “The claim of an employee, including, but not limited to, any peace officer or firefighter, for compensation does not affect his or her claim or right of action for all damages proximately resulting from the injury or death against any person other than the employer.”

If the employee brings a third-party action, the employee must serve a copy of the complaint on the employer and file proof of service of same. This rule also applies to employers who file a third-party claim. (Lab. Code, § 3853.)