Stack Exchange Network
[…] HUD proposes to add paragraphs (a)(3)(vii) (for new construction) and (b)(1)(xii) (for rehabilitation) to § 92.251 to correspond with HUD's proposal at § 92.250(c) to require the housing meet one of the qualifying green building standards published in the Federal Register or HUD website when a participating jurisdiction exceeds the maximum per-unit subsidy limit pursuant to the proposed § 92.250(c), upon completion of the project.

    The proposed rule would require participating jurisdictions to establish written property standards that meet the minimum requirements at § 92.251(f)(1) for housing occupied by tenants assisted with TBRA, including compliance with State and local codes and ordinances, health and safety, and lead-based paint requirements. The proposed rule would also retitle § 92.251(f) as “Ongoing property condition standards and inspections: Rental housing and housing occupied by tenants receiving HOME tenant-based rental assistance.”

    The Department also proposes to make a minor amendment to paragraph (f)(1)(i) to add the term “HOME” before “rental housing” to clarify that the Federal Register notice which HUD will publish will be specific to the HOME program.