Stack Exchange Network
[…] The proposed rule would also move the last sentence of the current paragraph § 92.254(a)(5)(i)(A) into the proposed § 92.254(b) under the title, “Preserving affordable housing that was previously assisted with HOME funds.” To make it easier to locate requirements related to the use of enforcement mechanisms, termination of affordability restrictions in specific circumstances, the presumption of affordability requirements, and the preservation of affordability, the proposed rule would clarify and revise these requirements in the proposed paragraphs (B), (C), and (D) of § 92.254(a)(5)(i) and § 92.254(b), respectively.

    The current regulatory provision in § 92.254(a)(5)(i)(A) states that “deed restrictions, covenants running with the land, or other similar mechanisms must be used as the mechanism to impose the resale requirements.” HUD is proposing to revise § 92.254(a)(5)(i)(A) in the proposed § 92.254(a)(5)(i)(B) to clarify that a recorded agreement restricting the use of the property and the imposition of “use restrictions” are both permissible methods of enforcing affordability requirements.