Stack Exchange Network
[…] The proposed rule at § 92.253(d)(1)(ii) would also provide that the 60-day notice period is not required if the termination of tenancy or refusal to renew is due to a direct threat to the safety of the tenants or employees of the housing or an imminent and serious threat to the property. This proposal would codify section 235 of Division L of the Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2016, Public Law 114-113 , which revised section 225(b) of NAHA ( 42 U.S.C. 12755(b) ) to specifically add, “Such [60]-day waiting period is not required if the grounds for the termination or refusal to renew involve a direct threat to the safety of the tenants or employees of the housing, or an imminent and serious threat to the property (and the termination or refusal to renew is in accordance with the requirements of State or local law).” Determining whether a person poses a direct threat to the safety of the tenants or employees of the housing, or an imminent and serious threat to the property is a fact-sensitive determination.