Stack Exchange Network
[…] The proposed rule would make conforming changes to § 92.504(c)(3)(i) to remove sponsor and developer in the same way those terms would be removed from the introductory text to § 92.504(c)(3). In addition, the proposed rule would revise § 92.504(c)(3)(i) to clarify that the agreement must specify the actual amount of HOME funds provided to the housing owner. In the past, participating jurisdictions have asked whether the inclusion of the final amount of HOME funds provided to a housing owner in the written agreement is required by the language in § 92.504(c)(3)(i) ( i.e., “complete budget” and items “in sufficient detail to provide a sound basis for the participating jurisdiction to effectively monitor performance under the agreement to achieve project completion and compliance with the HOME requirements.”). The addition of “specific amount and” in § 92.504(c)(3)(i) is to further clarify that the actual (not projected) amount of HOME funds provided to a housing Start Printed Page 46651 owner must be in the written agreement.